Welsh Springer Spaniel Club Of South Wales
26 CLASS OPEN SINGLE BREED SHOW
(Held under Kennel Club Limited Rules & Show Regulations)
Earlswood Hall, Nr. Shirenewton, Chepstow. NP16 6AW
on Sunday 12th February 2023
Judge: Miss Carol Moore (Gadhelic)
BEST IN SHOW – Sh Ch Isfryn Spot the Difference Trebettyn
RESERVE BEST IN SHOW – Tigerrock Magic Woundabout JW ShCEx
BEST OPPOSITE SEX IN SHOW – Sh Ch Crimicar She's Electric with Tigerrock JW
BEST PUPPY IN SHOW – Tigerrock Tick Tick Boom
BEST VETERAN IN SHOW – Sh Ch Shannara Total Eclipse Sh CM
DOG CLASSES |
||||
|
|
|
||
Class 1 - Veteran Dog (8:3) |
||||
1st |
Ellis’s |
SH CH Shannara Total Eclipse SHCM |
||
2nd |
Blackford’s |
Amblelight Galatea |
||
3rd |
Barkley’s |
SH CH Cherryheath's Mr Mischief JW SHCM VW |
||
4th |
Woodhams’ |
Glynell Jiffy |
||
5th |
Brown’s |
Bowdonia Ozzie VW |
||
Class 2 - Minor Puppy Dog (0) |
||||
Class 3 - Puppy Dog (1) |
||||
1st |
Clarke’s |
Tigerrock Tick Tick Boom |
||
Class 4 - Junior Dog (2) |
||||
1st |
Clarke’s |
Tigerrock Tick Tick Boom |
||
2nd |
Stone’s |
Kidenoan Mark Time for Merrem JW |
||
Class 5 - Yearling Dog (2) |
||||
1st |
Evans’s |
Glenbrows Born to Be |
||
2nd |
Hillard’s |
Benoveor No Easy Way Out |
||
Class 6 - Novice Dog (3:1) |
||||
1st |
Clarke’s |
Tigerrock Tick Tick Boom |
||
2nd |
Bennet’s |
Cerysan Crusader |
||
Class 7 - Post Graduate Dog (2) |
||||
1st |
Piggot’s |
Hudolus Sealkiss Strumble |
||
2nd |
Jones’ |
Trosley Tamoshanter |
||
|
|
|
||
Class 8 - Limit Dog (2) |
||||
1st |
Gough’s |
Julita Rukester |
||
2nd |
Bennet’s |
Helgen Romeo The Lover for Flyboron |
||
|
|
|
||
Class 9 - Open Dog (2) |
||||
1st |
Williams’ |
SH CH Isfryn Spot the Difference Trebettyn |
||
2nd |
Clarke’s |
Tigerrock Magic Woundabout JW SHCEX |
||
|
|
|
||
Class 10 - Special Beginners Dog (4) |
||||
1st |
Woodham’s |
Tobermyn Minstrel Boy |
||
2nd |
Piggot’s |
Hudolus Sealkiss Strumble |
||
3rd |
Bennet’s |
Cerysan Crusader |
||
4th |
Evans’ |
Glenbrows Born To Be |
||
|
|
|
||
Class 11 - Special Working Dog (3:1) |
||||
1st |
Smith’s |
Isfryn Peeping Tom JW |
||
2nd |
Barkley’s |
Cherryheath's Mr Mojit |
||
|
|
|
BEST DOG – Sh Ch Isfryn Spot the Difference Trebettyn
RESERVE BEST DOG – Tigerrock Magic Woundabout JW ShCEx
BEST PUPPY DOG – Tigerrock Tick Tick Boom
BEST VETERAN DOG – Sh Ch Shannara Total Eclipse ShCM
BITCH CLASSES |
||||
|
|
|
||
Class 12 - Veteran Bitch (2) |
||||
1st |
Barkley’s |
Cherryheath's Miss Velocity JW |
||
2nd |
Mcilwaine & Reynolds’ |
Glenbrows Loyalty To Benoveor (AI) |
||
|
|
|
||
Class 13 - Minor Puppy Bitch (0) |
||||
|
|
|
||
Class 14 - Puppy Bitch (0) |
||||
|
|
|
||
Class 15 - Junior Bitch (1) |
||||
1st |
Blackford’s |
Amblelight Adhara |
||
|
|
|
||
Class 16 - Yearling Bitch (0) |
||||
|
|
|
||
Class 17 - Novice Bitch (1) |
||||
1st |
Blackford’s |
Amblelight Adhara |
||
Class 18 - Post Graduate Bitch (3) |
||||
1st |
Morgan’s |
Benoveor Endless Love |
||
2nd |
Lockie’s |
Benoveor Truly to Gwirgariad |
||
3rd |
Ferguson’s |
Julita Raindance At Teaselwood |
||
|
|
|
||
Class 19 - Limit Bitch (4:1) |
||||
1st |
Mcilwaine & Reynolds |
Benoveor Can't Buy Me Love |
||
2nd |
Williams’ |
Crimicar Stand by Me for Bodlon |
||
3rd |
Johnston’s |
Nalydris Hakuna Matata |
||
|
|
|
||
Class 20 - Open Bitch (4) |
||||
1st |
Clarke’s |
SH CH Crimicar She's Electric with Tigerrock JW |
||
2nd |
Jones’ |
SH CH Julita Rumours at Trosley |
||
3rd |
Blackford’s |
Amblelight Porcia |
||
4th |
Waller’s |
Isfryn Lady Godiva at Fireglow JW |
||
|
|
|
||
Class 21 - Special Beginners Bitch 1 |
||||
1st |
Morgan’s |
Benoveor Endless Love |
||
|
|
|
||
Class 22 - Special Working Bitch (0) |
||||
BEST BITCH – Sh Ch Crimicar She's Electric with Tigerrock JW
RESERVE BEST BITCH – Benoveor Can't Buy Me Love
BEST VETERAN BITCH – Cherryheath's Miss Velocity JW
SPECIAL AWARDS
During the lunch-break of the main show four classes of Special Awards were judged by:
Judge: Bekki Williams (Trebettyn)
Class A – Special Kath Morgan Memorial Junior Dog or Bitch (3:0) |
||
1st |
Clarke’s |
Tigerrock Tick Tick Boom |
2nd |
Blackford’s |
Amblelight Adhara |
3rd |
Stone’s |
Kidenoan Mark Time for Merrem JW |
Class B – Special Kath Morgan Memorial Post Graduate Dog or Bitch (5) |
||
1st |
Piggot’s |
Hudolus Sealkiss Strumble |
2nd |
Barkley’s |
Cherryheath's Mr Mojito |
3rd |
Ferguson’s |
Julita Raindance At Teaselwood |
4th |
Jones’ |
Trosley Tamoshanter |
VHC |
Bennet’s |
Cerysan Crusader |
Class C – Special Len Morgan Memorial Open Dog or Bitch (9) |
||
1st |
Barkley’s |
Sh Ch Cherryheath's Mr Mischief JW SHCM VW |
2nd |
Johnson’s |
Nalydris Hakuna Matata |
3rd |
Waller’s |
Isfryn Lady Godiva at Fireglow JW |
4th |
Mcilwaine & Reynolds |
Benoveor Can't Buy Me Love |
VHC |
Williams’ |
Crimicar Stand By Me for Bodlon |
Class D - Special Breeders Stakes (2:1) |
||
1st |
Barkleys |
Cherryheath’s Kennel |
CLICK ASSOCIATED LINKS BELOW |
DOWNLOAD A MARKED UP CATALOGUE OF RESULTS HERE |
FULL LIST OF RESULTS |
PHOTO GALLERY OF CLASS WINNERS |
PHOTO GALLERY - IN THE RING |
JUDGES' CRITIQUES |
BEST IN SHOW LINEUP PHOTOS |
§ § § § §